PDF Download the Void Drifters Vehicles Manual 39.5 MB
How to Read This Catalog
This chapter lists every named starship model in known space, by builder and then by Scale. Commercial hulls from the five shipwright conglomerates come first, then three common designs built by many yards, then the sovereign military hulls of the five powers. Small craft are in Chapter Seventeen; ground and hover vehicles are in Chapter Eighteen. Both use the same stat block, with the differences listed in their own chapters.
Each entry is a stat block followed by notes. Every hull in this chapter is a legal build under Chapter Thirteen, and its price follows the formula there.
Reading an Entry
The sample block numbers every cell. The key gives what each cell holds and the chapter and section where its rule is. A bracketed number is a callout, not a value. A row prints only when the entry has something for it: a hull with no factory package has no Modules row, and only hulls with carried-craft bays have a Hangar row.
[1] Designation [2] Class
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| [5] | [6] | [7] |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| [8] | [9] | [10] | [11] |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| [12] | [13] | [14] | [15] |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| [16] | [17] | [18] | [19] |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| [20] | [21] | [22] | [23] |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| [25] Weapon[26] Mount · arc · tags | [27] | [28] | [29] | [30] | [31] | [32] |
Rated [33]
AI Core [34]
Mounts [35]
Weapons [36]
Modules [37]
Systems [38]
Hangar [39]
Carried by [40]
Builder [41]
Trait [42]
| # | Cell | What it is | Rule |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Designation | The model name; the Index lists every entry by it | Index |
| 2 | Class | The hull's class title | 4 |
| 3 | Builder · family | The shipwright or naval yard, then the model family. "Common design" means many yards build it. The stripe down the block's left edge is the builder's colour and has no rule | 5 |
| 4 | Scale | Size class, 1 to 10. Sets Scale in Combat dice, mount and slot limits, and which bays can carry it | 3, Scale |
| 5 | Role | What buyers usually use the hull for. No rule | — |
| 6 | Price or Prize Value | Price: factory new, with the factory package, in the builder's home market; market and condition adjust it. Prize Value: printed for a Military hull, which is never sold: its worth to whoever takes it | 12, Hull Prices; 13, Pricing a Finished Design |
| 7 | Acquisition | The paperwork to own the hull legally: Open, Licensed, Restricted, or Military (Acquisition Tiers, below) | 12, Component Availability and Pricing |
| 8 | Speed | Range bands moved by one Advance or Break Maneuver: 0, none; 1 to 4, 1 band (at 1 or 2, each band beyond Long takes 2 Maneuvers); 5 or 6, 2 bands; 7 or more, 3. In a chase the faster ship adds Successes | 15, Speed |
| 9 | Cruise | In-system travel, 1 to 5. Sets the length of an Interval: 24, 8, 4, 2, or 1 hours. A run from a Standard seam arc to dock is 6 Intervals. Cruise 4 and 5 need an antimatter engine | 6, Cruise Ratings |
| 10 | Handling | Positive: that many Boon Dice on Pilot checks and on attacks with Fixed Forward weapons. Negative: that many Bane Dice. In Disengage and chase checks it sets the difficulty instead. A heavy cargo load worsens it | 3, Speed and Handling |
| 11 | Sensors | Grade, and the farthest band at which it detects a ship: Basic Short, Standard Medium, Extended Long, Military Extreme | 7, Sensor Grades |
| 12 | Armor | Subtracted, less the weapon's Pierce, from the Hull Damage of each hit. Against an Ion weapon, half Armor (round down) also reduces System Damage | 8, Armor; 15, Damage Resolution |
| 13 | Deflection F/A | Fore / aft. An attack from the Fore facing adds the fore value in Bane Dice, from the Aft facing the aft value, from Port or Starboard the lower. Each point of System Damage marked on Defensive Control lowers both by 1 | 8, Deflection |
| 14 | Hull Points | Hull Damage counts up from 0. When it reaches Hull Points the ship is destroyed and breaks up at the end of the next round | 3, Destroyed |
| 15 | System Points | System Damage counts up from 0. When it reaches System Points the ship is out of control: Uncontrolled Drift, weapons, screens, and drive offline, and every hit on it is a Critical Hit | 3, Out of Control |
| 16 | Power | Power Capacity: the most Power Load the ship sustains at once. Over it, the engineer must answer at once | 6, Power Capacity |
| 17 | Heat Threshold | At this much Heat the first penalty applies; penalties escalate in bands above it | 6, Heat Threshold Escalation |
| 18 | Heat Dissipation | Heat removed automatically at the end of each round | 6, Heat Dissipation |
| 19 | Module Slots (open) | Total Module Slots, then in brackets the slots the factory package leaves empty. A Military hull prints the total only; its Systems row lists its fit | 10, Module Slots |
| 20 | Crew | Minimum / standard (Crew, below) | 14, Crew Size |
| 21 | Passengers | Berths beyond the crew; on a Military hull, embarked troops. Standard crew plus Passengers is the complement life support sustains | 3, Complement and Life Support |
| 22 | Cargo Units | Secured hold space. One Cargo Unit holds 1 tonne of Standard-density freight; a hold never carries more tonnes than twice its Cargo Units. At 75% full or more, Handling worsens | 3, Cargo Units |
| 23 | Consumables | Months of supplies for the standard crew. Everyone aboard draws 1 person-month a month | 3, Consumables; 12, Supply Units |
| 24 | Typical Loadout | The weapons most hulls of the model carry. A crew may refit any mount | 12, Hardpoints |
| 25 | Weapon | Name; ×2 means two, each in its own mount. Weapons of one kind in one arc may fire as a battery | 8, Weapon Statistics; 15, Batteries |
| 26 | Mount · arc · tags | Mount size (a smaller weapon in a larger mount says so), arc, then tags and ammunition | 8, Hardpoints and Mounts; 15, Facing and Arcs; 8, Weapon Tags |
| 27 | Range | The weapon attacks at the band listed and every closer band; two bands means both and every band between. The band sets the difficulty | 15, Range Bands; 15, The Attack |
| 28 | Hull | Hull Damage on a hit with one Success, +1 for each Success beyond the first. A dash: none | 15, Damage Resolution |
| 29 | Sys | System Damage on a hit. A dash: none | 15, Damage Resolution |
| 30 | Crit | Boons to spend on a hit that dealt damage to inflict a Critical Hit; a Breakthrough also inflicts one. A dash: the weapon cannot inflict one | 15, Critical Hits |
| 31 | Heat | Heat the ship gains each time the weapon fires | 6, How Heat Builds |
| 32 | Pwr | Power Load the weapon draws while firing or targeting | 6, Power Capacity |
| 33 | Rated | Slipstream Drive or none; atmosphere full, limited, or none; landing systems or none | 6, Slipstream Drives and FTL Transit; 9, Atmospheric Ratings |
| 34 | AI Core | AI grade, which sets its Active Channels and Directive Packages. Basic Automation gives no assistance | 7, AI Core Ratings |
| 35 | Mounts | Hardpoints are counted in points and mounts separately: the row gives the mounts by size, then the total in hardpoint points (Light 1, Standard 2, Heavy 3, Capital 4). "Empty" names mounts the loadout leaves free. A mount takes one weapon of its own size or smaller; mounts do not pool | 8, Hardpoints and Mounts; 13, Hardpoints and Mounts |
| 36 | Weapons | Printed instead of a weapons table: "None factory-fitted" (mounts, no weapons) or "Unarmed" (no mounts) | — |
| 37 | Modules | The factory module package; a number in brackets is the slots that module fills. Ends with the open slots | 10, Appendix: Module Catalog |
| 38 | Systems | Military hulls: their standard military systems, in place of a package | Sovereign Military Hulls, below |
| 39 | Hangar | Carried-craft bays and what they hold: a cradle 1 craft, a Shuttle Bay 2, a Fighter Bay 4, an Expanded Hangar 8 | 10, Carried Craft; 15, Carried Craft |
| 40 | Carried by | Small craft: the bays, cradles, and hulls that usually carry it | 17 |
| 41 | Builder | The builder's signature benefits and weak drawbacks that apply to this hull, and any figure they change for it | 5 |
| 42 | Trait | The model's own rule. It applies whenever its trigger occurs | — |
Crew. The first number is the minimum crew, the second the standard crew. The standard crew is the number the crew quarters berth and the number Consumables are rated for; crew beyond it use passenger berths. A ship listed 4 / 6 runs without a short-crew penalty with 4 aboard, holds every station with 6, and berths 6 crew.
- Standard crew or more: every station can be held.
- From minimum up to standard: some stations are empty each round, or crew cover two stations; each Action at a second station adds 1 Bane Die.
- Below minimum: every check aboard adds 1 Bane Die for each crew member short of the minimum, on top of the effects of empty stations. A CM-440 (3 / 6) crewed by two adds 1 Bane Die to every check.
On hulls of Scale 6 and larger each station is a department; the crew who act are its leaders, and the standard crew keeps the department running.
Wide blocks. Hulls of Scale 6 and larger, and carriers, print across the page: the same cells in the same order in two strips of eight, with the labelled rows in two columns.
After the block. The italic quote is description and has no rule. Traits explains how the hull's numbers play at the table. Common Variants lists the jobs the model is refitted for; a variant with its own statistics prints them. Acquisition names who sells the hull and what its buyers must hold.
Standard Systems
Every ship has the twelve core systems as part of its model: Hull and Frame, Reactor, Power Distribution, Sublight Engine, Maneuvering Thrusters, Navigation Suite, Sensors, Communications, Life Support, Fire Control, Defensive Control, and Damage Control. They are not listed as modules. Slipstream Drives, AI Cores, and atmospheric packages are noted in each block.
Acquisition Tiers
| Tier | Meaning |
|---|---|
| Open | Available at most shipyards and commercial brokers without special licensing. |
| Licensed | Requires registration, a valid operator's license, or corporate affiliation. |
| Restricted | Requires government contractor clearance, military affiliation, or verified security credentials. |
| Military | Sovereign fleet vessels only. Civilian possession is treated as theft or prize capture at minimum. |
Acquisition is not operator tier: Chapter Thirteen explains the difference.
Crown Meridian Shipworks
Crown Meridian is the dominant shipbuilder of Irnan Directorate space. Its ships began as government-chartered naval hulls and expanded into commercial shipping, patrol, colonial transport, and heavy industry. Crown hulls are hard to kill and easy to recognize: armored wedge silhouettes, labeled access panels, and recessed sensors. They are poor at hiding, at atmospheric flight, and at changing their cargo layout.
Crown Meridian signature benefits and weak drawbacks are in Chapter Five.
CM-440 Armored Cutter
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Customs cutter, bounty vessel, convoy escort | 420,000cr | Licensed |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | +0 | Standard |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 0 / 0 | 22 | 14 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 11 | 2 | 4 (1) |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 / 6 | 8 | 20 | 2 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Railgun BatteryStandard · Forward · Pierce 1, Recoil, Limited Ammo 16 | Medium–Long | 5 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Light Rotary Cannon ×2Light · Turret · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Point-Defense LaserLight · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere (limited) · Landing
AI Core Professional Directive AI
Mounts 3 Light · 1 Standard · 5 points
Modules Internal Security Suite, Armory, Barracks Module · 1 open
Builder Crown Meridian signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five). Armor counts as 4 against collisions, rams, and Critical Hits.
Trait Reinforced Compartments: Once per encounter, when the CM-440 would suffer System Damage from a Critical Hit, collision, or cascade failure, reduce that System Damage by 1.
The CM-440's armored wedge is the most common law-enforcement silhouette in Directorate and League space, and most crews recognize it before its transponder resolves.
Traits: Limited atmospheric rating (Chapter Nine): the CM-440 can operate in atmosphere for short periods but is not rated for sustained low-altitude flight. The railgun battery in its Standard mount is the weapon most bounty crews rely on.
Common Variants: Customs cutter, bounty vessel, armed courier, corporate security ship, marshal transport, convoy escort.
Acquisition: Licensed. Available from Crown Meridian authorized dealers in Irnan space and most major ports in League and Directorate territory. Security variants sold with armaments installed require a contractor license.
CM-540 Escort Corvette
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Convoy escort, corporate security frigate | 2,440,000cr | Restricted |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | −1 | Standard |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 / 0 | 44 | 26 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 15 | 3 | 8 (3) |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 / 30 | 20 | 80 | 4 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Railgun Battery ×2Standard, in a Heavy mount · Forward · Pierce 1, Recoil, Limited Ammo 16 | Medium–Long | 5 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Light Missile RackStandard · Turret · Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Payload, Limited Ammo 6 | Long | 6 | — | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Light Rotary Cannon ×2Light · Turret · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×2Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere (limited) · No landing
AI Core Professional Directive AI
Mounts 4 Light · 1 Standard · 2 Heavy · 12 points
Modules Reinforced Command Core, Internal Security Suite, Armory, Barracks Module, Damage Control Station · 3 open
Builder Crown Meridian signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five). Armor counts as 5 against collisions, rams, and Critical Hits.
Trait Convoy Anchor: While the CM-540 is within Short range of a friendly vessel, that vessel removes 1 Bane Die from checks to brace, coordinate point defense, or reinforce a screen.
Shipping consortia buy the CM-540 when convoy losses on Verge routes cost more than an escort.
Traits: Armor 4 and 12 hardpoint points put the CM-540 at the Professional ceiling for both at Scale 5. It cannot legally be upgraded further without a military contract, and Crown Meridian will not sell one to a buyer who cannot document the need. Its two Heavy mounts carry Standard weapons in the civilian fit, because every Heavy weapon in Chapter Eight is Military except the Heavy Tractor Beam.
Common Variants: Convoy escort, corporate security vessel, customs enforcement vessel, contractor patrol ship, armed survey escort.
Acquisition: Restricted. Requires a security contractor license, a standing corporate charter, or a government affiliation. Crown Meridian audits CM-540 ownership annually and reports discrepancies to Directorate authorities.
CM-640 Institutional Frigate
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Heavy institutional transport, convoy escort | 8,200,000cr | Licensed |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors | Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | −2 | Standard | 4 | 0 / 0 | 90 | 54 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) | Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 16 | 5 | 11 (3) | 20 / 60 | 120 | 320 | 6 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Missile RackStandard, in a Heavy mount · Forward · Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Payload, Limited Ammo 6 | Long | 6 | — | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Railgun Battery ×2Standard · Turret · Pierce 1, Recoil, Limited Ammo 16 | Medium–Long | 5 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×3Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · No atmosphere · No landing
AI Core Professional Directive AI
Mounts 3 Light · 2 Standard · 1 Heavy · 10 points
Modules Expanded Cargo Hold (2), Passenger Berths, Barracks Module, Workshop, Internal Security Suite, Shuttle Bay (2) · 3 open
Hangar Shuttle Bay: 2 craft of Scale 3 or smaller
Builder Crown Meridian signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five). Armor counts as 5 against collisions, rams, and Critical Hits.
Trait Layered Redundancy: Once per encounter, after the CM-640 suffers System Damage, the engineer may choose one nonessential system. That system remains operational until the end of the next round even if it would otherwise shut down.
Crews are assigned to a CM-640 rather than buying one, and many serve aboard the same hull for a decade.
Traits: The CM-640 cannot enter atmosphere or land; its Shuttle Bay moves people and cargo to the surface. Its strength is durability: Armor 4, the highest of any commercial frigate, and a layered compartment design that keeps it running after damage that disables lighter hulls.
Common Variants: Heavy transport, convoy escort, colonial supply ship, troop carrier, fleet command ship, long-haul security vessel.
Acquisition: Licensed. Sold through Crown Meridian institutional sales channels; corporate and government buyers make up most of the market. The heavy security variant sold with armaments installed is Restricted.
Antaean Openframe Consortium
Openframe is the dominant commercial hull builder of the Antaean League. Its ships are built around modular spines, interchangeable bays, standardized cargo clamps, and licensed interfaces, so a crew can change what the hull does between contracts. Lenders understand Openframe hulls, ports can service them, and corporations can repossess them. They fare poorly in a stand-up fight.
Openframe signature benefits and weak drawbacks are in Chapter Five.
Model 20 Light Modular Freighter
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Tramp freighter, courier, salvage | 350,000cr | Open |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | +0 | Standard |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 / 0 | 18 | 13 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 10 | 2 | 8 (4) |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 / 4 | 6 | 120 | 3 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Rotary CannonLight · Turret · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Point-Defense LaserLight · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere · Landing
AI Core Basic Automation
Mounts 3 Light · 3 points · 1 Light empty
Modules Standard Cargo Hold, External Cargo Frame, Workshop, Passenger Berths · 4 open
Builder Openframe signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five). Creative stowage 130 Cargo Units.
Trait Openframe Interfaces: When installing or removing a legal commercial module at a proper yard, reduce the work time by half. When installing a salvaged or incompatible module, remove 1 Bane Die caused by awkward physical access or mounting geometry.
No two Model 20s look alike after a year of hard use, because every crew hangs different modules off the same spine.
Traits: Armor 1 makes the Model 20 a poor choice for direct combat; eight Module Slots make it a good choice for almost everything else. It is the most commonly recommended starting ship for a Void Drifters campaign. Its third Light mount is usually left empty for the crew to fill.
Common Variants: Tramp freighter, smuggling ship, passenger hauler, courier, salvage vessel, mobile workshop, colony supply ship.
Acquisition: Open. Available at almost every commercial port in known space. Second-hand Model 20s are common and cheap.
Model 40 Heavy Modular Transport
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Regional freight, colony supply, workshop | 1,680,000cr | Open |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 2 | −2 | Basic |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 / 0 | 38 | 22 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 13 | 3 | 14 (7) |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 / 20 | 12 | 400 | 5 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Rotary Cannon ×2Light · Turret · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×2Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · No atmosphere · No landing
AI Core Basic Automation
Mounts 4 Light · 4 points
Modules Expanded Cargo Hold (2), Expanded Cargo Hold (2), External Cargo Frame, Workshop, Passenger Berths · 7 open
Builder Openframe signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five). Creative stowage 410 Cargo Units.
Trait Owner-Operator Spine: Checks to operate the Model 40 with fewer than its standard crew of 20 remove 1 Bane Die.
The Model 40 is the largest hull most single owners can hold title to outright.
Traits: Seven open Module Slots, second only to the Model 60 among commercial hulls. The Model 40 is bought by families, cooperatives, and single owners who expect to reconfigure it many times over a working life. Armor 1 and four Light mounts leave it dependent on escorts or evasion in a fight.
Common Variants: Bulk hauler, mobile workshop, colony supply transport, mobile trade post, family-operated freight line, salvage mother ship.
Acquisition: Open. Sold through Openframe dealers and the second-hand market across League space and the Verge. Financing is routinely available to owner-operators with a delivery record.
Model 60 Modular Bulk Freighter
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Bulk freighter, colony transport, fleet tender | 6,200,000cr | Licensed |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors | Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | −3 | Standard | 2 | 0 / 0 | 78 | 50 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) | Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 14 | 4 | 18 (8) | 25 / 80 | 240 | 960 | 8 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flak CannonStandard · Turret · Point Defense 2, Anti-Fighter, Scatter, Limited Ammo 24 | Short | 4 | — | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×2Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · No atmosphere · No landing
AI Core Civilian Directive AI
Mounts 4 Light · 1 Standard · 6 points · 2 Light empty
Modules Expanded Cargo Hold (2), Expanded Cargo Hold (2), External Cargo Frame, Workshop, Trade Office, Passenger Berths, Shuttle Bay (2) · 8 open
Hangar Shuttle Bay: 2 craft of Scale 3 or smaller
Builder Openframe signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five). Creative stowage 970 Cargo Units.
Trait Modular Superstructure: The Model 60 may exchange one legal commercial module during normal port service without a Craft check if a compatible replacement and suitable facilities are available.
A Model 60 changes shape between voyages as its modules are swapped, and crews returning from leave sometimes need the manifest to recognize their own ship.
Traits: The Model 60 has the most Module Slots and the most open slots of any Scale 6 hull, and the least combat capability of the commercial frigates and carriers. At Handling −3 and Armor 2, it relies on escorts in a fight.
Common Variants: Bulk freighter, colony transport, mobile trade center, fleet tender, relief ship, station-support vessel, mobile shipyard platform.
Acquisition: Licensed. Available through Openframe commercial sales with standard freight operator licensing. Heavily armed configurations are Restricted; most operators leave the mounts light and spend the money on modules.
Model 80 Bulk Container Hauler
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Spine-route container freight, convoy lead | 23,160,000cr | Licensed |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors | Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | −3 | Standard | 1 | 0 / 0 | 124 | 80 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) | Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 22 | 5 | 24 (4) | 40 / 160 | 40 | 5,000 | 14 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point-Defense Laser ×4Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · No atmosphere · No landing
AI Core Civilian Directive AI
Mounts 6 Light · 6 points · 2 Light empty
Modules External Cargo Frame (4), External Cargo Frame (4), Expanded Cargo Hold (2), Expanded Cargo Hold (2), Workshop (2), Medical Bay, Barracks Module, Shuttle Bay (2), Towing Rig (2) · 4 open
Hangar Shuttle Bay: 2 craft of Scale 3 or smaller
Builder Openframe signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five). Creative stowage 5,010 Cargo Units.
Trait Open Trellis: Cargo pods clamp to the external spine, so at a port with cargo tenders the Model 80 loads and unloads in a quarter of the normal time. Without tenders or equivalent handling equipment it cannot unload at all.
A Model 80 is a two-kilometre trellis with a drive block at one end, a habitat ring at the other, and more cargo clamped between them than most worlds move in a season.
Traits: 5,000 Cargo Units is about 227 road freight trailers: five times a Model 60 and the largest cargo capacity in known space outside a station. The Model 80 also has the most Module Slots of any hull in this catalog (24). Its Power Capacity 20 and Heat Threshold 22 are the Civilian ceiling at Scale 7. Armor 1 and six Light mounts give it no real defense, so Model 80s travel escorted or in convoy. The Model 80 is a heavy freighter built at Scale 7, two Scales above the class's usual size; it is one of the two named exceptions to the one-Scale rule (Chapter Four).
The spine is open to vacuum. Every pod is clamped, tensioned, and monitored, because nothing else holds five thousand units of freight to the ship during a hard burn.
Common Variants: Bulk ore hauler, colony supply convoy lead, container liner, mobile trade depot, refugee transport with pods converted to habitation.
Acquisition: Licensed. Requires a bulk freight charter and a corporate or consortium backer. No individual owns a Model 80: financing runs through shipping consortia, and the crew are employees of whoever holds the paper.
Viridian Lattice Yards
Viridian builds the most technologically refined civilian ships in known space: deep AI integration, superior navigation and sensors, and life support and medical systems that keep people alive. A Viridian ship knows what is wrong with it before the crew does, and resists improvised repair. Viridian hulls are expensive, hard to repair outside certified yards, and temperamental when pushed past their design limits.
Viridian signature benefits and weak drawbacks are in Chapter Five.
VN-33C1 Fast Scout and Courier
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Courier, medical response, survey | 415,000cr | Licensed |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 3 | +2 | Extended |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 / 0 | 12 | 15 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 9 | 2 | 5 (2) |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 / 4 | 4 | 10 | 3 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Laser CannonLight · Turret · Accurate 1, Linked 1 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Point-Defense LaserLight · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere · Landing
AI Core Advanced Directive AI
Mounts 2 Light · 2 points
Modules Medical Bay, Extended Navigation Suite, Counter-Surveillance Suite · 2 open
Builder Viridian signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five). Extended sensors detect to Extreme.
Trait Predictive Navigation: Add 1 Boon Die to checks to locate a Slipstream seam, calculate an offset exit, or navigate a poorly charted corridor.
Medical response networks and intelligence couriers depend on the VN-33C1, and customs patrols rarely chase one without something faster.
Traits: At Scale 3 the VN-33C1 cannot mount Heavy weapons, and its two Light mounts are for self-defense. Its System Points (15) are higher than its Hull Points (12), so it withstands system damage better than structural damage. Viridian's field-repair drawback matters here: a damaged VN-33C1 needs a certified yard. Its Cruise 3 engine is Licensed, above the Civilian standard; it is the hull's one above-standard system (Chapter Thirteen).
Common Variants: Medical response ship, executive courier, survey craft, intelligence transport, diplomatic shuttle, high-end private vessel.
Acquisition: Licensed (standard model). Counter-surveillance and intelligence transport variants are Restricted and require verification of use. Viridian dealers are concentrated in Shoiyan Concord space, with secondary dealers in major League and Directorate ports.
VN-53C1 Luxury Spaceliner
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Passenger liner, pilgrimage and charter transport | 3,640,000cr | Licensed |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | −2 | Extended |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 / 0 | 35 | 30 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 14 | 3 | 16 (2) |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 / 120 | 400 | 120 | 8 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Point-Defense Laser ×2Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · No atmosphere · No landing
AI Core Advanced Directive AI
Mounts 2 Light · 2 points
Modules Luxury Cabin Block (3), Luxury Cabin Block (3), Passenger Berths (2), Medical Bay, Galley and Provisioning, Promenade and Observation Deck (2), Shuttle Bay (2) · 2 open
Hangar Shuttle Bay: 2 craft of Scale 3 or smaller
Builder Viridian signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five). Extended sensors detect to Extreme.
Trait Absolute Quiet: On voyages longer than one week, passengers and crew aboard remove 1 Bane Die from checks to resist fatigue, stress, and morale complications.
Four hundred passengers ride a VN-53C1 for ninety days without once being reminded they are in vacuum.
Traits: The VN-53C1 spends about 130 of its 195 build points, almost none of it on weapons, and its two Light mounts tie for the fewest hardpoint points in this catalog. About 1,480,000cr of its price is fittings that do not appear in the stat block (Chapter Thirteen, Pricing a Finished Design): panelled cabins, a full galley, wide corridors, gardens, and an observation promenade a third of the hull's length. It is the most expensive Scale 5 hull and one of the least capable in a fight. The VN-53C1 is a liner built at Scale 5, two Scales below the class's usual size; it is one of the two named exceptions to the one-Scale rule (Chapter Four).
Common Variants: Passenger liner, pilgrimage transport, corporate retreat vessel, diplomatic transport, mobile conference venue, hospital ship (Concord charter).
Acquisition: Licensed. Requires a passenger carriage license, a safety certification current in every jurisdiction on the route, and insurance no independent operator can afford. Almost all VN-53C1 hulls belong to charter lines rather than individuals.
VN-63C2 Science and Medical Frigate
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Hospital ship, research vessel, survey | 7,500,000cr | Licensed |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors | Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | −2 | Extended | 2 | 0 / 0 | 72 | 62 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) | Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 16 | 4 | 15 (6) | 30 / 85 | 110 | 160 | 10 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laser BatteryStandard · Turret · Accurate 1, Precision, Signature Bloom 1 | Medium | 5 | — | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×3Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · No atmosphere · No landing
AI Core Advanced Directive AI
Mounts 3 Light · 1 Standard · 5 points
Modules Expanded Medical Ward (2), Quarantine Module, Science Lab, Stack-Preservation Vault, Extended Navigation Suite, Passenger Berths, Shuttle Bay (2) · 6 open
Hangar Shuttle Bay: 2 craft of Scale 3 or smaller
Builder Viridian signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five). Extended sensors detect to Extreme.
Trait Protected Continuity Core: Add 1 Boon Die to Medicine checks, continuity-stack preservation checks, Life Support repairs, and emergency stabilization made aboard the VN-63C2.
Aboard a VN-63C2 the life support adjusts to each species at the boarding ramp, and the medical bay begins a scan before the visitor finds an intercom.
Traits: The VN-63C2 has the highest System Points of any commercial Scale 6 hull (62), from Viridian's deeply integrated architecture. It is not built for combat. Its fifteen Module Slots carry medical, scientific, and continuity support, and its six open slots leave room for mission equipment.
Common Variants: Hospital ship, research vessel, diplomatic transport, continuity-vault carrier, long-range survey ship, humanitarian relief ship.
Acquisition: Licensed. Medical and research variants are sold through Viridian institutional sales. Stack-preservation and clone-support variants are Restricted and require documentation of purpose. Viridian keeps strict records of every VN-63C2 sale.
Kharos Forge Cooperative
Kharos is a network of clan yards, foundries, licensed workshops, and family manufacturers working to shared engineering standards across Funtari Confederacy space and the frontier. Kharos ships are built for crews who expect things to go wrong: loud, accessible, repairable, and hard to retire. A new Kharos hull already looks repaired.
Kharos signature benefits and weak drawbacks are in Chapter Five.
KR-41 Frontier Workhorse Freighter
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Frontier freighter, salvage tug, mining tender | 433,000cr | Open |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | −1 | Standard |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 0 / 0 | 22 | 13 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 10 | 2 | 7 (3) |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 / 6 | 4 | 100 | 4 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Rotary Cannon ×2Light · Forward · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Light Rotary CannonLight · Turret · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere · Landing
AI Core Basic Automation
Mounts 3 Light · 3 points
Modules Standard Cargo Hold, Workshop, Salvage Rig, Towing Rig · 3 open
Builder Kharos signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five).
Trait Field-Service Access: Remove 1 Bane Die from Craft checks to repair or patch the KR-41 when the Bane Die comes from improvised tools, awkward access, or inadequate facilities.
The KR-41 built the frontier: it lands on questionable ground, unloads anyway, and flies home with a hold full of ore.
Traits: Four months of consumables and full atmospheric flight make the KR-41 the most self-sufficient commercial Scale 4 hull. Its seven Module Slots are second among Scale 4 hulls to the Model 20's eight. The Kharos thermal drawback adds 1 Heat in any round the ship fires, which favors kinetic weapons over energy weapons; its typical fit is all kinetic. At Handling −1, it is sluggish in confined space.
Common Variants: Frontier freighter, salvage tug, mining tender, colony hauler, armed transport, blockade runner, mobile repair ship.
Acquisition: Open. The most commonly available ship beyond developed space. Kharos dealers operate at most frontier ports and many of the rougher inner-system stations. Second-hand KR-41s are very common.
KR-51 Heavy Salvage Tender
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Salvage tender, wreck recovery, mobile repair | 1,920,000cr | Open |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | −2 | Standard |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 0 / 0 | 41 | 22 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 13 | 3 | 12 (2) |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 / 28 | 8 | 320 | 6 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tractor BeamStandard · Forward · Tractor 2 | Short | — | — | — | 2 | 2 |
| Light Rotary Cannon ×2Light · Forward · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Light Rotary CannonLight · Turret · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere (limited) · No landing
AI Core Basic Automation
Mounts 3 Light · 1 Standard · 5 points
Modules Salvage Rig (2), Towing Rig (2), Workshop (2), Expanded Cargo Hold (2), Utility Drone Bay, Barracks Module · 2 open
Builder Kharos signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five).
Trait Dead Weight Handling: When the KR-51 tows a vessel of its own Scale or smaller, its Speed is not halved. Checks to stabilize, secure, or maneuver a derelict under tow add 1 Boon Die.
The KR-51 drags wrecks home, and it takes the same beating twice: once from the job and once from whatever killed the wreck.
Traits: The KR-51 is the standard heavy salvage platform of the Verge and the largest hull most independent salvage operations run. Its Tractor Beam holds a derelict while the Towing Rig secures it. The Kharos thermal drawback applies in full: firing adds 1 Heat each round on a hull with Heat Dissipation 3.
Common Variants: Salvage tender, wreck recovery ship, mobile repair yard, asteroid mining tender, orbital construction support, breaker's tug.
Acquisition: Open. Widely available across the Verge second-hand, usually with a long working history. Kharos yards will rebuild one indefinitely.
KR-61 Industrial Carrier
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Salvage carrier, mining ship, mobile repair yard | 7,160,000cr | Licensed |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors | Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | −3 | Standard | 3 | 0 / 0 | 90 | 50 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) | Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 15 | 4 | 15 (5) | 30 / 100 | 80 | 480 | 8 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy Tractor BeamHeavy · Forward · Tractor 4 | Short–Medium | — | — | — | 3 | 3 |
| Flak CannonStandard · Turret · Point Defense 2, Anti-Fighter, Scatter, Limited Ammo 24 | Short | 4 | — | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Light Rotary Cannon ×3Light · Turret · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · No atmosphere · No landing
AI Core Basic Automation
Mounts 3 Light · 1 Standard · 1 Heavy · 8 points
Modules Expanded Cargo Hold (2), Heavy Salvage Rig (2), Expanded Fabrication Shop (2), Towing Rig, External Service Arms, Shuttle Bay (2) · 5 open
Hangar Shuttle Bay: 2 craft of Scale 3 or smaller
Builder Kharos signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five).
Trait Industrial Backbone: Treat the KR-61 as one Scale larger when it tows, recovers, braces, or stabilizes another vessel or large object. This does not apply to attacks, Deflection, or Scale comparisons in combat.
A KR-61 arriving at a salvage site usually ends the argument over who owns the wreck.
Traits: The KR-61 shares the highest Hull Points of any commercial Scale 6 hull (90) with the CM-640, and carries Armor 3 like the Safa S6. Its Heavy Salvage Rig and Expanded Fabrication Shop come factory-installed, so it is the only commercial hull ready for heavy salvage on delivery. Its Shuttle Bay commonly carries a pair of torpedo bombers or salvage craft (Chapter Seventeen).
Common Variants: Salvage carrier, mining ship, mobile repair yard, industrial transport, mercenary carrier, assault-support vessel, frontier construction ship.
Acquisition: Licensed. Sold through Kharos institutional sales in Funtari Confederacy space and at most frontier ports with heavy industry. Mercenary-carrier and assault-support variants are Restricted for their weapons.
Safa Celestial Arsenal
Safa is the most tightly controlled major builder in known space. Its ships are built around military assumptions from the first structural rib: efficient reactors, precise fire control, security architecture, and automation that follows operational doctrine. Safa sells civilian vessels, but it monitors ownership, every modification triggers an alert, and the ship tracks itself.
Safa signature benefits and weak drawbacks are in Chapter Five.
Safa S3 Fast Pursuit Craft
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Customs hunter, security interceptor, fast courier | 349,000cr | Licensed |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 3 | +1 | Standard |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 0 / 0 | 14 | 13 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | 10 | 2 | 3 (1) |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 / 4 | 2 | 10 | 1 month |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Missile RackStandard · Fixed Forward · Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Payload, Limited Ammo 6 | Long | 6 | — | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Light Laser Cannon ×2Light · Forward · Accurate 1, Linked 1 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Point-Defense LaserLight · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere · Landing
AI Core Professional Directive AI
Mounts 3 Light · 1 Standard · 5 points
Modules Internal Security Suite, Extended Navigation Suite · 1 open
Builder Safa signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five). Power Capacity counts as 9 for overload.
Trait Pursuit Frame: Add 1 Boon Die to Pilot checks to close distance, keep a target from opening distance, or hold a pursuit through hazardous terrain.
The Safa S3's narrow profile and strong fire control mark it at once as a pursuit hull, and most targets read the message correctly.
Traits: Five hardpoint points on a Scale 3 hull is heavy armament for its size, and its guided Light Missile Rack gains the Safa fire-control Boon Die . One month of consumables means it launches, intercepts, and returns; it is not built for long independent operation. Ten Cargo Units rule out freight work.
Common Variants: Customs hunter, security interceptor, fast courier, pursuit vessel, licensed bounty ship, executive protection craft.
Acquisition: Licensed (commercial model). Variants sold with armaments installed are Restricted and require verified security contractor credentials. Safa dealers are concentrated in Jaziri Caliphate space, with authorized dealers in most major ports. Safa keeps purchase records on every S3 sold.
Safa S5 Fast Escort Corvette
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Executive escort, corporate security flagship | 2,300,000cr | Restricted |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 3 | +0 | Military |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 0 / 0 | 35 | 24 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 15 | 3 | 6 (1) |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 8 / 22 | 16 | 40 | 3 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Missile Rack ×2Standard · Forward · Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Payload, Limited Ammo 6 | Long | 6 | — | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Laser Battery ×2Standard · Turret · Accurate 1, Precision, Signature Bloom 1 | Medium | 5 | — | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Light Laser Cannon ×2Light · Forward · Accurate 1, Linked 1 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×2Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere (limited) · No landing
AI Core Professional Directive AI
Mounts 4 Light · 4 Standard · 12 points
Modules Electronic-Warfare Suite, Internal Security Suite, Counterboarding Suite, Executive Quarters, Armory · 1 open
Builder Safa signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five). Power Capacity counts as 14 for overload.
Trait Standoff Doctrine: Once per encounter, when the Safa S5 disengages from an opponent, it may fire one weapon at that opponent as a reaction.
The Safa S5 is the fastest Scale 5 hull in the Verge, bought by people who expect to be attacked and want the attempt to end quickly.
Traits: Speed 5 at Scale 5 is unmatched among commercial hulls. Twelve hardpoint points and Armor 3 sit at or just under the Professional ceiling. With one open Module Slot and 40 Cargo Units, the S5 cannot be converted into a freighter, and Safa intends it that way.
Common Variants: Executive escort, corporate security flagship, high-value courier, charter bodyguard vessel, Caliphate contractor patrol.
Acquisition: Restricted. Requires verified security contractor credentials or a government affiliation. Safa reviews every S5 sale and monitors ownership transfers.
Safa S6 Security Frigate
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Armed corporate transport, convoy defense | 8,480,000cr | Restricted |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors | Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 2 | −2 | Military | 3 | 0 / 0 | 84 | 58 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) | Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | 18 | 5 | 10 (2) | 35 / 100 | 60 | 80 | 6 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Missile Rack ×2Standard, in a Heavy mount · Forward · Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Payload, Limited Ammo 6 | Long | 6 | — | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Laser Battery ×2Standard · Turret · Accurate 1, Precision, Signature Bloom 1 | Medium | 5 | — | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×3Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · No atmosphere · No landing
AI Core Advanced Directive AI
Mounts 3 Light · 2 Standard · 2 Heavy · 13 points
Modules Reinforced Command Core, Internal Security Suite, Counterboarding Suite, Barracks Module, Armory, Electronic-Warfare Suite, Shuttle Bay (2) · 2 open
Hangar Shuttle Bay: 2 craft of Scale 3 or smaller
Builder Safa signature benefits and weak drawbacks; Integrated Architecture (Chapter Five). Power Capacity counts as 17 for overload.
Trait High-Output Spine: Once per encounter, the engineer may reduce the Heat or System Damage cost of pushing one Reactor, Fire Control, Defensive Control, Electronic Warfare, or Sublight Engine action by 1.
The Safa S6 carries more hardpoint points than any other commercial hull, and Safa monitors every one it sells.
Traits: The Safa S6 has the highest Power Capacity (16) and Heat Threshold (18) of any commercial Scale 6 hull, and Military sensors as standard. Its 13 hardpoint points are the most of any commercial hull. Its Heavy mounts carry Standard weapons in the civilian fit; a Heavy weapon in them is a Military item. Two open Module Slots leave little room to refit it for another purpose. Unauthorized modification draws prompt attention from Caliphate-affiliated networks.
Common Variants: Armed corporate transport, security frigate, restricted research vessel, government contractor ship, command transport, convoy-defense platform.
Acquisition: Restricted. Requires verified security contractor credentials, a government affiliation, or corporate security authorization at the matching tier. Safa reviews every S6 sale, and an unauthorized transfer of ownership is a serious compliance failure.
Cross-Builder Comparison: Scale 3 Hulls
| VN-33C1 | Safa S3 | |
|---|---|---|
| Builder | Viridian | Safa |
| Scale | 3 | 3 |
| Speed / Cruise | 5 / 3 | 5 / 3 |
| Handling | +2 | +1 |
| Sensors | Extended | Standard |
| Armor | 1 | 2 |
| Hull / System | 12 / 15 | 14 / 13 |
| Power | 7 | 8 |
| Heat Threshold | 9 | 10 |
| Hardpoint points | 2 (L2) | 5 (L3/S1) |
| Module Slots (open) | 5 (2) | 3 (1) |
| Cargo Units | 10 | 10 |
| Consumables | 3 months | 1 month |
| Price | 415,000cr | 349,000cr |
The VN-33C1 leads on Handling, sensors, System Points, and Module Slots. The Safa S3 leads on Armor, Hull Points, and hardpoint points.
Cross-Builder Comparison: Scale 4 Hulls
| CM-440 | Model 20 | KR-41 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Builder | Crown Meridian | Openframe | Kharos |
| Scale | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Speed / Cruise | 4 / 3 | 3 / 2 | 3 / 2 |
| Handling | +0 | +0 | −1 |
| Sensors | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| Armor | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Hull / System | 22 / 14 | 18 / 13 | 22 / 13 |
| Power | 9 | 8 | 9 |
| Heat Threshold | 11 | 10 | 10 |
| Hardpoint points | 5 (L3/S1) | 3 (L3) | 3 (L3) |
| Module Slots (open) | 4 (1) | 8 (4) | 7 (3) |
| Cargo Units | 20 | 120 | 100 |
| Consumables | 2 months | 3 months | 4 months |
| Price | 420,000cr | 350,000cr | 433,000cr |
The CM-440 has the Armor, Speed, and mounts for patrol and combat. The Model 20 has the most Module Slots and cargo. The KR-41 has the longest endurance and a factory salvage and towing fit.
Cross-Builder Comparison: Scale 6 Hulls
| CM-640 | Model 60 | VN-63C2 | KR-61 | Safa S6 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Builder | Crown Meridian | Openframe | Viridian | Kharos | Safa |
| Scale | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Speed / Cruise | 2 / 2 | 2 / 1 | 3 / 2 | 2 / 1 | 3 / 2 |
| Handling | −2 | −3 | −2 | −3 | −2 |
| Sensors | Standard | Standard | Extended | Standard | Military |
| Armor | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 |
| Hull / System | 90 / 54 | 78 / 50 | 72 / 62 | 90 / 50 | 84 / 58 |
| Power | 14 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 16 |
| Heat Threshold | 16 | 14 | 16 | 15 | 18 |
| Hardpoint points | 10 (L3/S2/H1) | 6 (L4/S1) | 5 (L3/S1) | 8 (L3/S1/H1) | 13 (L3/S2/H2) |
| Module Slots (open) | 11 (3) | 18 (8) | 15 (6) | 15 (5) | 10 (2) |
| Cargo Units | 320 | 960 | 160 | 480 | 80 |
| Consumables | 6 months | 8 months | 10 months | 8 months | 6 months |
| Price | 8,200,000cr | 6,200,000cr | 7,500,000cr | 7,160,000cr | 8,480,000cr |
The Model 60 carries the most and fights the least. The Safa S6 has the most hardpoint points, Power, and Heat Threshold and the least cargo. The VN-63C2 has the most System Points. The KR-61 and CM-640 share the most Hull Points, and the CM-640 has the most Armor.
Common Designs
Not every hull carries a shipwright's name. The designs below are built by dozens of yards across the Verge to broadly interchangeable patterns, as the Dart fighter is (Chapter Seventeen). They are the working light starships of independent space: cheap to run and legal almost everywhere. All three are built on the same Scale 3 platform; they differ in operator tier, which decides who may buy one.
Independent Cutter
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Owner-operator courier, small freight | 274,000cr | Open |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | −1 | Basic |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 0 / 0 | 13 | 12 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 9 | 2 | 3 (1) |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 / 4 | 6 | 30 | 2 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Light Rotary Cannon ×2Light · Forward · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Point-Defense LaserLight · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere · Landing
AI Core Basic Automation
Mounts 3 Light · 3 points
Modules Standard Cargo Hold, Workshop · 1 open
Builder Independent yards: no signature benefits or weak drawbacks (Chapter Thirteen).
The independent cutter is the most common privately owned starship in the Verge, bought by crews who have outgrown a shuttle and cannot afford a freighter.
Traits: The independent cutter sits at the Civilian ceiling for Armor, hardpoint points, Power Capacity, and Heat Threshold at once. No legal modification makes one tougher without a contractor license, so many carry modifications that were never entered in the registry. Its Cruise 3 engine is Licensed, the hull's one above-standard system.
Common Variants: Owner-operator courier, small-freight hauler, prospector, family trader, unlicensed passenger runner.
Acquisition: Open. The busiest second-hand market in the Verge. Condition varies widely.
Inspection Cutter
| Role | Price | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Customs and port inspection | 282,000cr | Licensed |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | +0 | Standard |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 0 / 0 | 12 | 14 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 9 | 2 | 4 (1) |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 / 5 | 6 | 20 | 2 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ion BlasterLight · Forward · Ion | Short | — | 3 | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Point-Defense LaserLight · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere (limited) · Landing
AI Core Professional Directive AI
Mounts 2 Light · 2 points
Modules Inspection Sensor Suite, Evidence Locker, Brig · 1 open
Builder Independent yards: no signature benefits or weak drawbacks (Chapter Thirteen).
An inspection cutter is built to arrive, dock, and make refusing it a bigger problem than the inspection.
Traits: High System Points and a Professional Directive AI make the inspection cutter better at reading a ship than at fighting one. Its ion blaster is meant to stop a ship that runs, not to destroy it. Its authority comes from whoever chartered it.
Common Variants: Customs inspection, port authority, insurance assessor, salvage adjudicator, corporate compliance, registry auditor.
Acquisition: Licensed. Requires a regulatory charter or a corporate compliance mandate. Private ownership of a former inspection hull is legal once the transponder authority codes are stripped; buyers should confirm that they were.
Patrol Cutter
| Role | Prize Value | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Naval patrol, border enforcement | 376,000cr | Military |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 4 | +0 | Military |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 0 / 0 | 14 | 14 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 12 | 3 | 3 (0) |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 / 6 | 8 | 20 | 3 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ion Pulse EmitterStandard · Forward · Ion, Disable, Boarding Support | Short–Medium | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Railgun BatteryStandard · Turret · Pierce 1, Recoil, Limited Ammo 16 | Medium–Long | 5 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Light Rotary CannonLight · Turret · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Point-Defense LaserLight · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere (limited) · Landing
AI Core Advanced Directive AI
Mounts 2 Light · 2 Standard · 6 points
Modules Boarding Ramp and Airlock, Brig, Armory · 0 open
Builder Independent yards: no signature benefits or weak drawbacks (Chapter Thirteen).
The patrol cutter is the ship most crews in the Verge are actually boarded by, and everyone knows the silhouette.
Traits: Armor 3, Heat Threshold 12, and six hardpoint points are all above what a civilian hull of this Scale may legally reach. A patrol cutter outfights an independent cutter, and at Speed 5 it usually outruns one too.
Common Variants: Naval patrol, border enforcement, anti-piracy, contractor security patrol, revenue interdiction.
Acquisition: Military. Not sold to private buyers. Hulls that reach the civilian market are prize captures or decommissioned units, stripped to Civilian caps before release (Chapter Thirteen, Stripping on Transfer): Armor 2, 3 hardpoint points, Power Capacity 7, Heat Threshold 9. An unstripped patrol cutter in private hands is evidence of a crime.
Sovereign Military Hulls
Military hulls are not sold through commercial channels. Each hull below belongs to a sovereign power's fleet. Civilian crews meet them as antagonists, allies, prizes of war, salvage targets, or inherited complications. A military hull in civilian hands has records, prior owners, enemies, and secrets; the power whose registry it carries will look for it, and every other power will want to know what it is.
Every hull below is built to the Military operator tier. Its Heat Dissipation is the Military figure for its Scale in Chapter Thirteen; its Power Capacity and Heat Threshold are at or under the Military caps. The stat block is the authority: do not derive one from a civilian equivalent. Military hulls carry Military sensors, and their damage control, fire control, and defensive control components are Restricted or Military.
Each power's naval yards share the engineering doctrine of its home shipwright, and its hulls gain that shipwright's signature benefits (Chapter Five) without its weak drawbacks: the Irnan Directorate's yards those of Crown Meridian, the Funtari Confederacy's those of Kharos, the Shoiyan Concord's those of Viridian, the Jaziri Caliphate's those of Safa, and the Antaean League's those of Openframe. Sovereign yards build at the standard costs in Chapter Thirteen.
No hull below has a Capital mount. On a hull of Scale 6 or more, a yard may rebuild two Heavy mounts as one Capital mount (Chapter Twelve, Hardpoints).
Irnan Directorate Naval Construction Authority
The Authority Yards build for persistence: hull integrity, armor, damage control, power redundancy, and defensive control. Irnan doctrine is territorial control through disciplined fleet presence: durable lines of battle, overlapping defense, and control of infrastructure.
IDN-0044 Military Armored Cutter
| Role | Prize Value | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Patrol, customs enforcement, interdiction | 788,000cr | Military |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | +0 | Military |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 1 / 0 | 28 | 19 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 17 | 4 | 5 |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 / 8 | 10 | 20 | 4 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy Mass DriverHeavy · Fixed Forward · Pierce 2, Armor Breaker, Recoil, Slow-Firing 1, Limited Ammo 8 | Medium–Long | 9 | — | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Railgun Battery ×2Standard · Turret · Pierce 1, Recoil, Limited Ammo 16 | Medium–Long | 5 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Light Rotary Cannon ×2Light · Turret · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×2Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere (limited) · Landing
AI Core Military Directive AI
Mounts 4 Light · 2 Standard · 1 Heavy · 11 points
Systems Reinforced compartments, military damage control, military defensive control, military fire control, Military sensors, encrypted communications, point-defense network, Armory, Tactical Marine Bay
Builder Crown Meridian signature benefits (Sovereign Military Hulls, above). Armor counts as 6 against collisions, rams, and Critical Hits.
Trait Irnan Endurance: Once per encounter, when a system would shut down from damage or overload, it stays online for 1 more round. While the IDN-0044 flies in formation with another Irnan vessel, both ships add 1 Boon Die to Pilot checks to hold formation position.
The Directorate sends an IDN-0044 when it wants a conversation to be brief: it is heavier, better armed, and better backed than any commercial patrol ship.
Acquisition: Military. Irnan Directorate naval inventory only. Customs cutter versions with reduced armament are sold to Directorate-approved contractor organizations on a Restricted basis.
IDN-6450 Military Cruiser
| Role | Prize Value | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Line cruiser, system defense, command | 24,800,000cr | Military |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors | Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 3 | −3 | Military | 6 | 2 / 1 | 132 | 80 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) | Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 | 26 | 8 | 14 | 50 / 200 | 250 | 100 | 12 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Particle Lance ×2Heavy · Forward · Accurate 1, Precision, Power Draw, Cooldown, Signature Bloom 2 | Medium–Long | 10 | — | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Torpedo LauncherHeavy · Forward · Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Slow-Firing 1, Heavy Payload, Limited Ammo 4 | Extreme | 12 | — | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Railgun Battery ×2Standard · Broadside (port) · Pierce 1, Recoil, Limited Ammo 16 | Medium–Long | 5 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Railgun Battery ×2Standard · Broadside (starboard) · Pierce 1, Recoil, Limited Ammo 16 | Medium–Long | 5 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Light Missile RackStandard · Turret · Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Payload, Limited Ammo 6 | Long | 6 | — | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×4Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Light Rotary Cannon ×2Light · Turret · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · No atmosphere · No landing
AI Core Military Directive AI
Mounts 6 Light · 5 Standard · 3 Heavy · 25 points
Systems Layered armor compartments, Military Damage Control Grid, marine staging and Armory complex, Military Electronic Warfare Suite, Military Screen Array, point-defense network, redundant command stations, Fleet Coordination Suite, encrypted relay interface
Hangar Two Shuttle Bays: 4 craft of Scale 3 or smaller
Builder Crown Meridian signature benefits (Sovereign Military Hulls, above). Armor counts as 7 against collisions, rams, and Critical Hits. A Calamity that would spread damage to further systems is reduced by one step.
Trait IDN-6450 Protocols: The IDN-6450 counts as Scale 8 for providing cover, blocking lines of fire, and anchoring a defensive formation. Once per encounter, the fleet coordinator may spend an Action to give every allied ship within Short range 1 Boon Die on its next defensive or damage control action.
An IDN-6450 on the plot means the Directorate has decided the system is worth holding.
Acquisition: Military. Irnan Directorate strategic asset. Not transferable under any commercial or civilian process.
Funtari Confederacy Warforge Compact
The Warforges build ships that assume poor roads, bad ports, scarce parts, and the need to improvise: strong sublight engines and thrusters, field repair, workshops, and salvage recovery. Funtari doctrine is local superiority through adaptable, hard-hitting ships that close fast and use terrain.
FHF-4GA2 Military Assault Cutter
| Role | Prize Value | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Raider, boarding assault, escort | 805,000cr | Military |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 4 | +1 | Military |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 / 0 | 26 | 17 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | 15 | 4 | 5 |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 / 8 | 12 | 20 | 3 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy Mass DriverHeavy · Fixed Forward · Pierce 2, Armor Breaker, Recoil, Slow-Firing 1, Limited Ammo 8 | Medium–Long | 9 | — | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Plasma Projector ×2Standard · Forward · Pierce 1, Close Range (9 at Engaged, 5 at Medium), Scorch 2, Heat Surge, Volatile, Signature Bloom 2 | Medium | 7 | — | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Flak CannonStandard · Turret · Point Defense 2, Anti-Fighter, Scatter, Limited Ammo 24 | Short | 4 | — | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Autocannon ×2Light · Turret · Pierce 1, Recoil, Limited Ammo 20 | Short–Medium | 4 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×2Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere · Landing
AI Core Military Directive AI
Mounts 4 Light · 3 Standard · 1 Heavy · 13 points
Systems Military sublight engines, reinforced maneuvering thrusters, Boarding Assault Module (two assault pods, 4 boarders each), modular hardpoint mounts, Armory, Workshop, clan identification systems
Builder Kharos signature benefits (Sovereign Military Hulls, above).
Trait Clan Drive: After the FHF-4GA2 Overburns in 2 consecutive rounds, a third consecutive Overburn round makes no additional Heat. Its modular hardpoint mounts can be swapped at any Funtari-aligned port without a Craft check.
The FHF-4GA2 is a weapon system bolted to an oversized engine, with the least ship around it that keeps the crew alive.
Acquisition: Military. Funtari Confederacy naval and clan fleet asset. Some older FHF-4GA2 hulls have reached civilian hands through clan transfers, salvage claims, or frontier sales. The Confederacy does not pursue every transferred hull, but it tracks their locations through commercial records.
FHF-7HO8 Military Assault Carrier
| Role | Prize Value | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Assault carrier, mobile forge | 26,090,000cr | Military |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors | Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 3 | −3 | Military | 5 | 1 / 0 | 140 | 76 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) | Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 20 | 23 | 8 | 16 | 60 / 250 | 400 | 400 | 10 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy Mass Driver ×2Heavy · Forward · Pierce 2, Armor Breaker, Recoil, Slow-Firing 1, Limited Ammo 8 | Medium–Long | 9 | — | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Torpedo Launcher ×2Heavy · Forward · Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Slow-Firing 1, Heavy Payload, Limited Ammo 4 | Extreme | 12 | — | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Flak Cannon ×3Standard · Turret · Point Defense 2, Anti-Fighter, Scatter, Limited Ammo 24 | Short | 4 | — | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Railgun Battery ×2Standard · Turret · Pierce 1, Recoil, Limited Ammo 16 | Medium–Long | 5 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×4Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Light Rotary Cannon ×4Light · Turret · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · No atmosphere · No landing
AI Core Military Directive AI
Mounts 8 Light · 5 Standard · 4 Heavy · 30 points
Systems Heavy Salvage Rig, Expanded Fabrication Shop, two Boarding Assault Modules, military sublight engines, modular armor panels, external service structures
Hangar Two Fighter Bays: 8 craft of Scale 3 or smaller, typically fighters, assault shuttles, and breachers (Chapter Seventeen)
Builder Kharos signature benefits (Sovereign Military Hulls, above). Counts as one Scale larger for towing and recovery.
Trait Mobile Forge: The FHF-7HO8 counts as a yard for Hull and System repairs to ships of Scale 4 and smaller. It can make emergency repairs to Scale 5 and 6 ships at one difficulty step harder than a yard. Once a month, it can fabricate one non-restricted replacement component.
The Confederacy sends an FHF-7HO8 when it means to stay: it brings its own yard, its own fighters, and enough people to outlast the problem.
Acquisition: Military. Funtari Confederacy strategic asset.
Shoiyan Concord Strategic Lattice Works
The Lattice Works build ships that detect first: sensors, navigation, electronic warfare, AI coordination, medical systems, and stack recovery. Shoiyan doctrine is information superiority, precision, and survival: detect first, decide first, and strike only when the result is favorable.
SC-33K Military Reconnaissance Cutter
| Role | Prize Value | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Scout, intelligence cutter, precision strike | 492,000cr | Military |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 4 | +2 | Military |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 / 0 | 17 | 20 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 16 | 3 | 6 |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 / 5 | 4 | 10 | 5 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ion Pulse EmitterStandard · Forward · Ion, Disable, Boarding Support | Short–Medium | 1 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 |
| Light Laser Cannon ×2Light · Forward · Accurate 1, Linked 1 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Point-Defense LaserLight · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere · Landing
AI Core Military Directive AI
Mounts 3 Light · 1 Standard · 5 points
Systems Military sensors, military electronic warfare suite, military shadow package, advanced navigation AI, Counter-Surveillance Suite, Heat Sink Array, Stack-Preservation Vault
Builder Viridian signature benefits (Sovereign Military Hulls, above).
Trait Sensor Lattice: The SC-33K detects ships in Cold Running Mode at Medium range. Scan checks against signature-managed targets add 1 Boon Die. When the SC-33K scans a target successfully, it also identifies one active weapon, one installed defense, or one module aboard.
By the time an SC-33K shows on a sensor plot, it has usually assessed the ship watching it and filed the report.
Acquisition: Military. Shoiyan Concord intelligence and naval asset. Recovery and medical support variants exist. No legitimate civilian SC-33K exists: the Concord treats the sensor and shadow package combination as too strategically significant to export.
SC-71R Military Command Cruiser
| Role | Prize Value | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Command cruiser, hospital cruiser, strategic escort | 24,410,000cr | Military |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors | Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | −2 | Military | 4 | 2 / 1 | 116 | 100 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) | Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 26 | 8 | 18 | 60 / 220 | 200 | 100 | 14 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Particle Lance ×2Heavy · Forward · Accurate 1, Precision, Power Draw, Cooldown, Signature Bloom 2 | Medium–Long | 10 | — | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Laser Battery ×4Standard · Turret · Accurate 1, Precision, Signature Bloom 1 | Medium | 5 | — | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×5Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · No atmosphere · No landing
AI Core Military Directive AI
Mounts 5 Light · 4 Standard · 2 Heavy · 19 points
Systems Military sensor lattice, Military Electronic Warfare Suite, fleet coordination AI, Expanded Medical Ward, continuity vault complex, Neural Integration Bay, Military Screen Array, predictive targeting
Hangar Two Shuttle Bays: 4 craft of Scale 3 or smaller
Builder Viridian signature benefits (Sovereign Military Hulls, above).
Trait Fleet Coordination Lattice: Each allied ship within Short range that can receive the SC-71R's coordination signal may add 1 Boon Die to one Pilot, Gunnery, or Defensive Control check each round. The commander may spend an Action to change which kind of check the die applies to. The SC-71R does not benefit itself. A die added to an attack counts toward the limit of 2 free Boon Dice per attack (Chapter Fifteen).
Fleets with an SC-71R at their center fight more surely and are much harder to surprise.
Acquisition: Military. Shoiyan Concord strategic command asset.
Jaziri Sacred Arsenal Directorate
The Sacred Arsenals build fast, precise, doctrinally rigid ships: reactor output, fire control, cyberdefense, security, and point defense. Jaziri doctrine is decisive force applied with discipline: pursue, identify, and overwhelm at the decisive point.
Purifier Military Fast Strike Corvette
| Role | Prize Value | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Pursuit, interception, precision strike | 814,000cr | Military |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 5 | +1 | Military |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 / 0 | 24 | 18 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 | 17 | 4 | 4 |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 / 8 | 6 | 0 | 2 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torpedo LauncherHeavy · Fixed Forward · Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Slow-Firing 1, Heavy Payload, Limited Ammo 4 | Extreme | 12 | — | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Light Missile Rack ×2Standard · Forward · Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Payload, Limited Ammo 6 | Long | 6 | — | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Laser BatteryStandard · Turret · Accurate 1, Precision, Signature Bloom 1 | Medium | 5 | — | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Light Laser Cannon ×2Light · Forward · Accurate 1, Linked 1 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×2Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere · Landing
AI Core Military Directive AI
Mounts 4 Light · 3 Standard · 1 Heavy · 13 points
Systems Military reactor, military fire control, military cyberdefense, Internal Security Suite, point-defense network, encrypted communications, cryptographic certification
Builder Safa signature benefits (Sovereign Military Hulls, above). Power Capacity counts as 14 for overload.
Trait Decisive Strike: When the Purifier fires a guided weapon at a target it has held under Target Lock for 2 or more consecutive rounds, the target's screens add no Bane Dice to that attack.
A Purifier is already committed when it appears on the plot, and crews who misjudge the gap between detection and its weapons range rarely do it twice.
Acquisition: Military. Jaziri Caliphate naval asset. No civilian equivalent exists.
Deliverer Military Command and Fire Support Cruiser
| Role | Prize Value | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Command cruiser, fire support, interdiction | 27,590,000cr | Military |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors | Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 3 | −2 | Military | 5 | 2 / 2 | 124 | 88 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) | Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 | 28 | 8 | 12 | 70 / 280 | 150 | 100 | 10 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Particle Lance ×2Heavy · Forward · Accurate 1, Precision, Power Draw, Cooldown, Signature Bloom 2 | Medium–Long | 10 | — | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Salvo Missile System ×2Heavy · Turret · Damage per missile; Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Salvo 4, Saturation, Limited Ammo 12 | Long | 5 | — | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Laser Battery ×4Standard · Turret · Accurate 1, Precision, Signature Bloom 1 | Medium | 5 | — | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Light Missile Rack ×2Standard · Forward · Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Payload, Limited Ammo 6 | Long | 6 | — | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×4Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Light Laser Cannon ×3Light · Turret · Accurate 1, Linked 1 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 3 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · No atmosphere · No landing
AI Core Military Directive AI
Mounts 7 Light · 6 Standard · 4 Heavy · 31 points
Systems Military reactor, military fire control, Military Electronic Warfare Suite, Military Screen Array, point-defense network, cyberdefense grid, Reinforced Command Core, Armory and marine staging complex, Interdiction Module (classified)
Hangar Two Shuttle Bays: 4 craft of Scale 3 or smaller
Builder Safa signature benefits (Sovereign Military Hulls, above). Power Capacity counts as 24 for overload.
Trait Arsenal Doctrine: Once per encounter, one gunner may fire every weapon in one arc as a single battery, even weapons of different kinds. Resolve it as a battery of that many weapons (Chapter Fifteen) with the damage, range, and tags of the heaviest weapon; the attack adds 1 Boon Die, which counts toward the limit of 2 free Boon Dice. Every weapon in the battery makes its full Heat and draws its full Power Load that round.
When the Sacred Arsenals send a Deliverer, the Caliphate's neighbors usually negotiate before they escalate.
Traits: The Deliverer's Power Capacity of 23 is the highest of any hull in this catalog.
Acquisition: Military. Jaziri Caliphate strategic naval asset. Its classified systems make civilian possession a diplomatic incident.
Antaean League Contract Defense Yards
The Contract Yards build ships that protect trade, keep access open, and set the terms of engagement: communications, logistics, support craft, modular mission systems, and fleet coordination. League doctrine is network warfare, relay control, convoy protection, and rapid reconfiguration, strongest near infrastructure.
AX-7 Military Modular Escort Cutter
| Role | Prize Value | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Convoy escort, relay control, contract patrol | 691,000cr | Military |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | +0 | Military |
| Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 0 / 0 | 22 | 16 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | 15 | 4 | 7 |
| Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 / 8 | 10 | 20 | 4 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torpedo LauncherHeavy · Forward · Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Slow-Firing 1, Heavy Payload, Limited Ammo 4 | Extreme | 12 | — | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Railgun Battery ×2Standard · Turret · Pierce 1, Recoil, Limited Ammo 16 | Medium–Long | 5 | — | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Light Rotary Cannon ×2Light · Turret · Auto-Fire, Point Defense 1, Recoil (minor), Limited Ammo 40 | Short–Medium | 3 | — | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×2Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · Atmosphere · Landing
AI Core Military Directive AI
Mounts 4 Light · 2 Standard · 1 Heavy · 11 points
Systems Military communications suite, transponder coordination, Relay Interface Module, Military Electronic Warfare Suite, mission bay (1 slot, swappable), Armory, modular hardpoint mounts
Builder Openframe signature benefits (Sovereign Military Hulls, above).
Trait Contract Network: Once per encounter, the AX-7 may pick one allied ship within Long range that receives its communications. That ship takes one additional Action out of turn. This does not use the AX-7's own Action.
An AX-7 tends to reach a problem with three other ships, two relay stations, and a security contractor already coordinated to meet it.
Acquisition: Military. Antaean League and affiliated contractor defense organizations. Its modular mission bay makes the AX-7 attractive for specialized security work, and some authorized variants are sold to approved corporate security forces on a Restricted basis.
AX-Q2X Military Command and Logistics Carrier
| Role | Prize Value | Acquisition |
|---|---|---|
| Carrier, fleet tender, command platform | 25,140,000cr | Military |
| Speed | Cruise | Handling | Sensors | Armor | Deflection F/A | Hull Points | System Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 3 | −3 | Military | 4 | 1 / 0 | 116 | 84 |
| Power | Heat Threshold | Heat Dissipation | Module Slots (open) | Crew | Passengers | Cargo Units | Consumables |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | 24 | 8 | 20 | 80 / 320 | 500 | 600 | 16 months |
| Weapon | Range | Hull | Sys | Crit | Heat | Pwr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Torpedo LauncherHeavy · Forward · Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Slow-Firing 1, Heavy Payload, Limited Ammo 4 | Extreme | 12 | — | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Salvo Missile System ×2Heavy · Turret · Damage per missile; Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Salvo 4, Saturation, Limited Ammo 12 | Long | 5 | — | 3 | 2 | 2 |
| Flak Cannon ×3Standard · Turret · Point Defense 2, Anti-Fighter, Scatter, Limited Ammo 24 | Short | 4 | — | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Light Missile Rack ×2Standard · Turret · Lock-On, Tracking, Interceptable, Payload, Limited Ammo 6 | Long | 6 | — | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Point-Defense Laser ×6Light · Turret · Point Defense 1, Accurate 1, Cooldown | Short | 2 | — | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Rated Slipstream · No atmosphere · No landing
AI Core Military Directive AI
Mounts 6 Light · 5 Standard · 3 Heavy · 25 points
Systems Military communications array, fleet relay hub, logistics coordination AI, two detachable defense sections, Expanded Fabrication Shop, trade authority module, automated tariff and interdiction systems, Military Electronic Warfare Suite
Hangar Expanded Hangar: 8 craft of Scale 3 or smaller
Builder Openframe signature benefits (Sovereign Military Hulls, above).
Trait Network Supremacy: The AX-Q2X counts as a relay station for communications. Allied ships within Long range of it communicate with one another without delay or signal degradation. In an encounter the AX-Q2X coordinates, each allied ship's first Action that involves communication or coordination adds 1 Boon Die.
An AX-Q2X brings its own logistics, communications network, and legal authority, enough to sustain a League operation indefinitely without outside supply.
Acquisition: Military. Antaean League strategic logistics asset.
Military Hull Summary
| Navy | Model | Scale | Hull | System | Power Cap. | Hardpoints | Slots | Prize Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irnan Directorate | IDN-0044 | 4 | 28 | 19 | 13 | 11 (L4/S2/H1) | 5 | 788,000cr |
| Funtari Confederacy | FHF-4GA2 | 4 | 26 | 17 | 12 | 13 (L4/S3/H1) | 5 | 805,000cr |
| Shoiyan Concord | SC-33K | 3 | 17 | 20 | 11 | 5 (L3/S1) | 6 | 492,000cr |
| Jaziri Caliphate | Purifier | 4 | 24 | 18 | 13 | 13 (L4/S3/H1) | 4 | 814,000cr |
| Antaean League | AX-7 | 4 | 22 | 16 | 11 | 11 (L4/S2/H1) | 7 | 691,000cr |
| Navy | Model | Scale | Hull | System | Power Cap. | Hardpoints | Slots | Prize Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irnan Directorate | IDN-6450 | 7 | 132 | 80 | 22 | 25 (L6/S5/H3) | 14 | 24,800,000cr |
| Funtari Confederacy | FHF-7HO8 | 7 | 140 | 76 | 20 | 30 (L8/S5/H4) | 16 | 26,090,000cr |
| Shoiyan Concord | SC-71R | 7 | 116 | 100 | 19 | 19 (L5/S4/H2) | 18 | 24,410,000cr |
| Jaziri Caliphate | Deliverer | 7 | 124 | 88 | 23 | 31 (L7/S6/H4) | 12 | 27,590,000cr |
| Antaean League | AX-Q2X | 7 | 116 | 84 | 19 | 25 (L6/S5/H3) | 20 | 25,140,000cr |
Hardpoints are hardpoint points, with mounts by size in brackets (L Light, S Standard, H Heavy).